Jacopo Tissi

Dancer

Biography

Born in 1995 in Landriano (Province of Pavia, Italy). In 2014, he graduated from the Ballet School of the Teatro alla Scala Academy (the main teachers Maurizio Vanadia and Leonid Nikonov). 

During the season 2014/15 he danced with the Vienna State Ballet under the direction of Manuel Legris, in the season 2015/16 he joined La Scala Ballet Company under the direction of Makhar Vaziev, having as repetiteurs Vladimir Derevianko and Olga Chenchikova. 

Repertoire

Repertoire in Vienna: 

Friend (Giselle Rouge to music by P. Tchaikovsky, A. Shnitke, G. Bizet, choreography by B. Eifman) 
Le combat des anges to music by G. Fauré (Proust ou les intermittences du coeur, choreography by R. Petit; in the framework of The Young Talents Evening) 

Repertoire at La Scala: 

Prince Desire (The Sleeping Beauty by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by M. Petipa and A. Ratmansky in A. Ratmansky version) 
gentlemen, Des Grieux (L'histoire de Manon to music by Jules Massenet, choreography by K. MacMillan) 
Prince Charming (Cinderella by S. Prokofiev, choreography by M. Bigonzetti) 
French Dance (Nutcracker by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by N. Duato) 
Espada (Don Quixote by L. Minkus, choreography by R. Nureyev, L. Hilaire production) 

He has already danced opposite world famous ballerinas, such as Svetlana Zakharova, Olga Esina. 

In 2017, he joined the Bolshoi Theatre Ballet Company. His coach at the Bolshoi is Alexander Vetrov. 

His first performance at the Bolshoi was in Le Spectre de la rose (opposite Evgenia Obraztsova) in the framework of the gala in honor of Maris Liepa jubilee. 

REPERTOIRE AT THE BOLSHOI THEATRE 

2017 
Principal Dancer
 (Etudes to music by Carl Czerny, choreography by H. Lander) 
The Leading Couple in Diamonds (III part of Jewels) to music by P. Tchaikovsky (choreography by G. Balanchine) 
Prince Siegfried (Swan Lake by P.Tchaikovsky, second Y. Grigorovich's version) 
Soloist in Dance with Fans (A. Adam's Le Corsaire, choreography by M. Petipa, production and new choreography by A. Ratmansky and Y.Burlaka) 
Couple in White (Forgotten Land to music by B. Britten, choreography by J. Kylián) 
Count Paris (S. Prokofiev’s Romeo and Juliet, choreography by A. Ratmansky) 
Antoine Mistral (B. Asfiev’s The Flames of Paris, production and new choreography by A. Ratmansky after V. Vainonen) 
Nutcracker-Prince (Nutcracker by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by Y. Grigorovich) 

2018 
Solor (La Bayadere by L. Minkus, choreography by M. Petipa, Y. Grigorovich’s version)
Jean de Brienne (Raymonda by A.Glazunov, choreography by M. Petipa, Y. Grigorovich's version)

Main Stage 1 Teatralnaya ploschad (1 Theatre Square), Moscow, Russia
New Stage Bol'shaya Dmitrovka Street, 4/2, Moscow, Russia
BEFORE YOU LEAVE...
Enter now for your chance to win a Bolshoi Backstage Tour for 2 !
An error occured. Please, try again.
You're In!
Now you are participating in the drawing of amazing Bolshoi Backstage Tour for 2!