Bolshoi News>Bolshoi Digest>Bolshoi Digest of 22 April 2014, Tuesday

22 April 2014, Tuesday


A press-conference, dedicated to the XXII International Ballet Festival "Benois de la danse" took place in the atrium of the Bolshoi Theatre's Auxiliary Building.

Yuri Grigorovich is the permanent head of the jury; this time legendary ballerinas Carla Fracci (Italy), Ana Laguna (Sweden), Gabriela Komleva (Mariinsky Theatre), Paris Opera etoile Agnès Letestu (France), the Hong Kong Ballet artistic director Madeleine Onne, The Teatro ColГіn ballet company artistic director Lidia Segni (Argentina) and the head of the Dance Program of the New York State Council on the Arts Beverly D'Anne worked on the jury as well.

Nominees

Choreographers

Patrick de Bana
("Wind Games" to the music by P. Tchaikovsky, Vienna State Ballet)

Fei Bo
("Bolero" by M. Ravel, National Ballet of China)

Mauricio Wainrot
("The Song of the Earth" to the music by G. Mahler, Teatro San-Martin, Buenos Aires)

Female dancers

Ashley Bouder
Choleric - "The Four Temperaments" to the music by P. Hindemith
Leading part in "Vespro" to the music by Bruno Moretti, choreographed by Mauro Bigonzetti
Cigarette - "Namouna" to the music by E. Lalo, choreographed by A. Ratmansky; New York City Ballet)

Liu Yu-yao
(Valencienne - "The Merry Widow" to the music by F. Lehár, choreographed by R. Hynd. Hong Kong Ballet

Mariko Kida
(leading part - "Romeo and Juliette" to the music by P. Tchaikovsky, choreographed by M. Ek, Royal Swedish Ballet)

Nadia Muzyca
(Grete - "Aschenbí¶del" to the music by J. Strauss, choreographed by R. Zanella, Teatro Colon ballet company, Buenos Aires)

Polina Semionova
(leading part - "Partita" to the music by J.S. Back, choreographed by T. Tharp; Leading part - "Theme with variations" to the music by P. Tchaikovsky, choreographed by G. Balanchine; Mazurka and Waltz No. 7 - "Les Sylphides" to the music by F. Chopin, choreographed by M. Fokine;
Victoria Tereshkina
(leading part - "Carmen-suite" to the music by G. Bizet - R. Shchedrin, Mariinsky Theatre)

Laura Hecquet
(Princess Aurora - "Sleeping Beauty" to the music by P. Tchaikovsky, choreographed by R. Nureyev (based on choreography by M. Petipa), Paris National Opera Ballet)

Male dancesr

Timur Askerov
Prince Desire - "Sleeping Beauty" to the music by P. Tchaikovsky, choreographed by M. Petipa, edited by K. Sergeev. Mariinsky Theatre)

Audric Bezard
(Prince Desire - "Sleeping Beauty" to the music by P. Tchaikovsky, choreographed by R. Nureyev (based on choreography by M. Petipa), Paris National Opera Ballet)

Shen Jie
(Pao Yu - "The Dream of the Red Chamber" to the music by M. Nyman, choreographed by Wang Xin Peng, Hong Kong Ballet)

Claudio Coviello
(Quasimodo - "Notre Dame de Paris" to the music by M. Jarre, choreographed by R. Petit; La Scala Theatre Ballet, Milan)

German Cornejo
Leading part - "Cheri" to the music by C. Debussy and others, choreographed by M. Clarke, "Signature" Theatre, New York, off-Broadway)

Juan Pablo Ledo
(Prince Siegfried - "Swan Lake" to the music by P. Tchaikovsky, edited by P. Wright, Teatro Colon ballet company, Buenos Aires)

Niklas Ek
(Prince Fürsten - "Romeo and Juliet" to the music by P. Tchaikovsky, choreographed by M. Ek, Royal Swedish Ballet)




Main Stage 1 Teatralnaya ploschad (1 Theatre Square), Moscow, Russia
New Stage Bol'shaya Dmitrovka Street, 4/2, Moscow, Russia
BEFORE YOU LEAVE...
Enter now for your chance to win a Bolshoi Backstage Tour for 2 !
An error occured. Please, try again.
You're In!
Now you are participating in the drawing of amazing Bolshoi Backstage Tour for 2!